Privacy

Privacy

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) on behalf of Melbourne Showgrounds is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with Melbourne Showgrounds venue and services. The RASV understand that privacy is important. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to fill you in on who we are, our objectives in handling the personal information that we collect and how you can find out more about our privacy philosophy and the personal information that we collect about you.

Our information handling practices are governed by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Health Records Act) and any other applicable laws governing privacy.

 

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria and Melbourne Showgrounds

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria Limited, A.B.N 66 006 728 785, A.C.N 006 728 785, Melbourne Showgrounds, Epsom Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria (referred to in this document as RASV) is the venue manager of Melbourne Showgrounds.

 

Collection of Information

There will be situations in which it is necessary for the RASV to collect information about you.

The RASV collects, holds and uses personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, tax file numbers, banking and credit card details, qualifications, results of entries into RASV events and complies with regulations and standards when participating in RASV events. The RASV may collect personal information, including health information, from medical practitioners or other health service providers attending RASV events. We may also collect personal information from other Royal Agricultural Society bodies and breed societies.

We collect personal information for the purpose of administering RASV events and related matters such as:

  • publication of winners' information in RASV publications;
  • provision of health services during RASV events;
  • maintenance of records of information relevant to qualification for future events;
  • maintenance of records of incidents and accidents that occur during RASV events;
  • providing applicable insurance cover for participants in certain RASV events; and
  • making claims on RASV's insurance in relation to any incidents or accidents in connection with an RASV event.


If you contact the RASV with a query or a request for information (including through all RASV websites) the RASV will use the personal information you provide us to respond to your query or request.

The RASV also collects personal information in order to administer RASV memberships and manage their relationship with employees, contract workers and service providers. If you are an employee or are working for the RASV on contract, some different considerations apply given your particular relationship with RASV. Please contact the Privacy Officer for details.

Unless you indicate a preference not to receive such material, the RASV may also collect personal information about you so you can receive material about future RASV events or other promotional opportunities.

 

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small message given to your web browser by a host web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The RASV makes limited use of cookies on their websites for the purposes of providing you with access to special membership services. The RASV does not match cookies to your member details (that is, if you are an RASV member) and do not use cookies to track your movements after leaving their websites.

 

Disclosure

Sometimes it is necessary for the RASV to share information with third parties.
These parties include but are not limited to

  • co-sponsors of RASV events;
  • medical practitioners and other health service providers attending RASV events;
  • telecommunications and other service providers providing services to participants in RASV events;
  • insurance providers, in order to provide applicable insurance to participants or to make claims under the RASV's insurance in relation to incidents or accidents that occur during an RASV event; and
  • other Royal Agricultural Societies and breed societies recognised by the RASV.

If you are an RASV Member, you have been informed about the possibility of providing third party promotional opportunities and you have not indicated that you prefer not to receive them, we may disclose your information to third parties so they can provide you with these promotional opportunities.

 

Access and Correction: Personal Data

Should you wish to access information the RASV holds regarding you, the RASV will endeavour, where possible, to provide you with access to that information. To correct or update your personal information, or if you have any queries regarding personal information, please contact the  Company Secretary by telephoning (03) 9281 7444 or writing to the Company Secretary, RASV, Melbourne Showgrounds, Epsom Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria 3032.

If you are unhappy that personal information about you has been included in one of our publications, please let us know. Where reasonable, possible and practical we will remove that information at the next opportunity.